County Council Elections 2012 - Montgomeryshire

BANWY Electoral Division

Name and candidate's description Votes Electorate Turnout Elected?
Alexander, Myfanwy Catherine
Annibynnol
      Elected (U)

BERRIEW Electoral Division

Name and candidate's description Votes Electorate Turnout Elected?
Davies, Dai
Independent
      Elected (U)

BLAEN HAFREN Electoral Division

Name and candidate's description Votes Electorate Turnout Elected?
Jones, Graham Maurice
Welsh Conservative Party Candidate
Ymgeisydd Plaid Geidwadol Cymru
      Elected (U)

CAERSWS Electoral Division

Name and candidate's description Votes Electorate Turnout Elected?
Davies, Rachel 528 1834 46% Elected
Lewis, Ann
Welsh Conservative Party Candidate
Ymgeisydd Plaid Geidwadol Cymru
309      

CHURCHSTOKE Electoral Division

Name and candidate's description Votes Electorate Turnout Elected?
Harper, Rob
Welsh Liberal Democrats
273 1248 48.79%  
Jones, Michael John
Independent
333     Elected
         

DOLFORWYN Electoral Division

Name and candidate's description Votes Electorate Turnout Elected?
Harrison, Ian Christopher
Welsh Conservative Party Candidate
Ymgeisydd Plaid Geidwadol Cymru
308 1580 49%  
Jones, Wynne
Independent
405     Elected
Rowland, John
Independent
63      
         

FORDEN Electoral Division

Name and candidate's description Votes Electorate Turnout Elected?
Chilton, Jan
Welsh Conservative Party Candidate
Ymgeisydd Plaid Geidwadol Cymru
254 1112 46%  
Corfield, Linda Veronica
Independent
257     Elected

GLANTWYMYN Electoral Division

Name and candidate's description Votes Electorate Turnout Elected?
Vaughan, Gwilym Pughe       Elected (U)

GUILSFIELD Electoral Division

Name and candidate's description Votes Electorate Turnout Elected?
Jones, David Richard
Independent
      Elected (U)

KERRY Electoral Division

Name and candidate's description Votes Electorate Turnout Elected?
Breeze, Benjamin John
Welsh Conservative Party Candidate
Ymgeisydd Plaid Geidwadol Cymru
308 1600 40.5%  
Roberts-Jones, Kath
Independent
334     Elected
         

LLANBRYNMAIR Electoral Division

Name and candidate's description Votes Electorate Turnout Elected?
Hughes, Harry
Welsh Conservative Party Candidate
Ymgeisydd Plaid Geidwadol Cymru
81 770 53%  
Jones, Dai
Independent
181     Elected
Reast, Sarah
Independent
148      
         

LLANDINAM Electoral Division

Name and candidate's description Votes Electorate Turnout Elected?
Davies, Roche
Independent
404     Elected
Freeman, Philip Anthony
Independent
219      
         

LLANDRINIO Electoral Division

Name and candidate's description Votes Electorate Turnout Elected?
Brown,Richard Graham       Elected (U)

LLANDYSILIO Electoral Division

Name and candidate's description Votes Electorate Turnout Elected?
Jones, Arwel
Independent
348 1403 32% Elected
Kellaway, Leigh
Welsh Conservative Party Candidate
Ymgeisydd Plaid Geidwadol Cymru
87      
Savage, Nick
Independent
56      
         

LLANFAIR CAEREINION Electoral Division

Name and candidate's description Votes Electorate Turnout Elected?
Callery, Sue
Welsh Liberal Democrats
122 1369 39%  
Evans, Viola Elizabeth
Independent
300     Elected
Williams, Christine
UK Independence Party
108      

LLANFIHANGEL Electoral Division

Name and candidate's description Votes Electorate Turnout Elected?
Thomas, William Barry
Independent
      Elected (U)

LLANFYLLIN Electoral Division

Name and candidate's description Votes Electorate Turnout Elected?
Lewis, Peter Edward
Welsh Conservative Party Candidate
Ymgeisydd Plaid Geidwadol Cymru
      Elected (U)

LLANIDLOES Electoral Division

Name and candidate's description Votes Electorate Turnout Elected?
Morgan, Gareth
Independent
661 2211 44.27% Elected
Whittal-Williams, John
Welsh Conservative Party Candidate
Ymgeisydd Plaid Geidwadol Cymru
306      
         

LLANWDDYN Electoral Division

Name and candidate's description Votes Electorate Turnout Elected?
Mayor, Darren
Independent
      Elected (U)

LLANRHAEADR-YM-MOCHNANT / LLANSILIN Electoral Division

Name and candidate's description Votes Electorate Turnout Elected?
Davies, Aled Wyn
Welsh Conservative Party Candidate
Ymgeisydd Plaid Geidwadol Cymru
      Elected (U)

LLANSANTFFRAID Electoral Division

Name and candidate's description Votes Electorate Turnout Elected?
Davies, Digby
Independent
244 1519    
Powell, Nick
UK Independance Party (UK I P)
65      
Thomas, Robert Gwynfor
Welsh Conservative Party Candidate
Ymgeisydd Plaid Geidwadol Cymru
441     Elected
         

MACHYNLLETH Electoral Division

Name and candidate's description Votes Electorate Turnout Elected?
Williams, Mike
Independent
      Elected (U)

MEIFOD Electoral Division

Name and candidate's description Votes Electorate Turnout Elected?
Jones, Eldrydd Mary
Independent
      Elected (U)

MONTGOMERY Electoral Division

Name and candidate's description Votes Electorate Turnout Elected?
Bardsley, Nicholas John
Welsh Conservative Party Candidate
Ymgeisydd Plaid Geidwadol Cymru
71 1082 41.4%  
Hayes, Stephen Murray
Independent
374     Elected

NEWTOWN LLANLLWCHAIARN NORTH Electoral Division

Name and candidate's description Votes Electorate Turnout Elected?
Bowker, Gemma-Jane
Welsh Liberal Democrats
524 1764 41% Elected
Torrens, Francis Alexander
Welsh Conservative Party Candidate
Ymgeisydd Plaid Geidwadol Cymru
189      

NEWTOWN LLANLLWCHAIARN WEST Electoral Division

Name and candidate's description Votes Electorate Turnout Elected?
Harris, Peter
Welsh Conservative Party Candidate
Ymgeisydd Plaid Geidwadol Cymru
      Elected (U)

NEWTOWN CENTRAL Electoral Division

Name and candidate's description Votes Electorate Turnout Elected?
George, Russell Ian
Welsh Conservative Party Candidate
Ymgeisydd Plaid Geidwadol Cymru
      Elected (U)

NEWTOWN EAST Electoral Division

Name and candidate's description Votes Electorate Turnout Elected?
Edwards, Richard Gerrard
Plaid Cymru - The Party of Wales
87 1499 30%  
Jones, Joy
Welsh Liberal Democrats
266     Elected
White, Richard John
Welsh Conservative Party Candidate
Ymgeisydd Plaid Geidwadol Cymru
103      

NEWTOWN SOUTH Electoral Division

Name and candidate's description Votes Electorate Turnout Elected?
Mills, Bob
Independent
177     Elected
Shayler, Rex
Welsh Conservative Party Candidate
Ymgeisydd Plaid Geidwadol Cymru
27      
Tisdale, Matt
Welsh Labour /Llafur Cymru
85      
Watkins, Philip Bowell
Welsh Liberal Democrats
42      

RHIWCYNON Electoral Division

Name and candidate's description Votes Electorate Turnout Elected?
Oliver, David Lyn
Independent
447 1690 55.3%  
Shearer, Joy
Independent
487     Elected
         

TREWERN Electoral Division

Name and candidate's description Votes Electorate Turnout Elected?
Bailey, Dawn
Independent
290     Elected
Bradley, Jessica
Welsh Conservative Party Candidate
Ymgeisydd Plaid Geidwadol Cymru
159      

WELSHPOOL CASTLE Electoral Division

Name and candidate's description Votes Electorate Turnout Elected?
Bleivas, Estelle 98 1055 33%  
Bradley, Ian David
Welsh Conservative Party Candidate
Ymgeisydd Plaid Geidwadol Cymru
61      
Pritchard, Philip Charles 192     Elected

WELSHPOOL GUNGROG Electoral Division

Name and candidate's description Votes Electorate Turnout Elected?
Jump, Francesca Helen
Welsh Liberal Democrats
445   35% Elected
Kaye, Stephen Thomas
Welsh Conservative Party Candidate
Ymgeisydd Plaid Geidwadol Cymru
242      

WELSHPOOL LLANERCHYDDOL Electoral Division

Name and candidate's description Votes Electorate Turnout Elected?
Holloway, Ann
Independent
358 1687 43.03% Elected
Morgan, John
Welsh Liberal Democrats
355      
         
Clear