County Council Elections 2012 - Brecknockshire

ABER-CRAF Electoral Division

Name and candidate's description Votes Electorate Turnout Elected?
Jenkins, Aubrey
Welsh Liberal Democrats
Democratiaid Rhyddfrydol Cymru
80 1129 49%  
Thomas, Alun
Independent
87      
Williams, Sarah Louise
Welsh Labour/Llafur Cymru
387     Elected

BRONLLYS Electoral Division

Name and candidate's description Votes Electorate Turnout Elected?
Davies, Liz
Welsh Conservative Party Candidate
64 985 58%  
Davies, Steve 174     Elected
Hurford, Terry
Welsh Liberal Democrats
Democratiaid Rhyddfrydol Cymru
59      
Laurie-Parry, Karen
Independent
Annibynnol
173      
Richards, Sue
Independent
94      

BUILTH Electoral Division

Name and candidate's description Votes Electorate Turnout Elected?
Lloyd, Megan Jane
Welsh Liberal Democrats
Democratiaid Rhyddfrydol Cymru
211 1884 31%  
York, Avril
Independent
362     Elected

BWLCH Electoral Division

Name and candidate's description Votes Electorate Turnout Elected?
Fellowes, Mary
Welsh Conservative Party Candidate
72 738 51.6%  
Silk, Kathryn Susan
Welsh Liberal Democrats
301     Elected

CRICKHOWELL Electoral Division

Name and candidate's description Votes Electorate Turnout Elected?
Morris, John
Welsh Liberal Democrats
Democratiaid Rhyddfrydol Cymru
      Elected (U)

CWMTWRCH Electoral Division

Name and candidate's description Votes Electorate Turnout Elected?
Davies, Sandra Christine
Welsh Labour / Llafur Cymru
      Elected (U)

FELIN-FACH Electoral Division

Name and candidate's description Votes Electorate Turnout Elected?
Ashcroft, Tim
Welsh Labour / Llafur Cymru
48 1093 47.3%  
Pratt, John
Welsh Conservative Party Candidate
194      
Thomas, Tony
Independent
274     Elected

GWERNYFED Electoral Division

Name and candidate's description Votes Electorate Turnout Elected?
Golesworthy, Robert
Welsh Conservative Party Candidate
205 1192 39%  
Hopkins, Geraint George
Independent
209     Elected
Williams, Debra Helen
Welsh Liberal Democrats
Democratiaid Rhyddfrydol Cymru
52      
         

HAY Electoral Division

Name and candidate's description Votes Electorate Turnout Elected?
Ratcliffe, Gareth
Welsh Conservative Party Candidate
      Elected (U)

LLANAFANFAWR Electoral Division

Name and candidate's description Votes Electorate Turnout Elected?
Price, David Rowland
Independent
      Elected (U)

LLANGATTOCK Electoral Division

Name and candidate's description Votes Electorate Turnout Elected?
Charlton, Jackie
Welsh Liberal Democrats
Democratiaid Rhyddfrydol Cymru
140 780 57.56%  
Holmes, Jeff
Independent
215     Elected
Lennox, Andrew
Welsh Conservative Party Candidate
93      
         

LLANGORS Electoral Division

Name and candidate's description Votes Electorate Turnout Elected?
Davies, Melanie Jade Brookes
Independent
313 892 55.8% Elected
Jones, David Kenneth
Welsh Liberal Democrats
Democratiaid Rhyddfrydol Cymru
181      
         

LLANGYNIDR Electoral Division

Name and candidate's description Votes Electorate Turnout Elected?
Harris, Rosemarie
Independent
368 832 55% Elected
Sharman, David
Welsh Liberal Democrats
Democratiaid Rhyddfrydol Cymru
87      
         

LLANWRTYD WELLS Electoral Division

Name and candidate's description Votes Electorate Turnout Elected?
Benton, Bernice
Welsh Liberal Democrats
Democratiaid Rhyddfrydol Cymru
210 1450 53%  
Van Rees, Tim
Independent
563     Elected

MAESCAR / LLYWEL Electoral Division

Name and candidate's description Votes Electorate Turnout Elected?
Lewis, Edward
Welsh Conservative Party Candidate
212 1385 57.3%  
Morgan, Evan Thomas
Independent
571     Elected

ST. DAVID WITHIN Electoral Division

Name and candidate's description Votes Electorate Turnout Elected?
Longstaffe, Lynette
Welsh Liberal Democrats
Democratiaid Rhyddfrydol Cymru
48 1168 43.49%  
Meredith, David William
Welsh Labour / Llafur Cymru
218     Elected
Parry, Caroline
Welsh Conservative Party Candidate
38      
Weale, Martin
Independent
Annibynnol
194      

ST. JOHN Electoral Division

Name and candidate's description Votes Electorate Turnout Elected?
Dorrance, Matthew James
The Labour and Co-Operative
Party Candidate
778 2615 41.98% Elected
Morgan, Mark
Welsh Liberal Democrats
Democratiaid Rhyddfrydol Cymru
154      
Phillips, Gareth Geoffrey
Independent
158      
         

ST. MARY Electoral Division

Name and candidate's description Votes Electorate Turnout Elected?
Ashton, Paul James
Welsh Liberal Democrats
Democratiaid Rhyddfrydol Cymru
361 1888 49.4% Elected
Phillips, Mary
Welsh Conservative Party Candidate
301      
Williams, Ieuan
Welsh Labour
Llafur Cymru
265      

TALGARTH Electoral Division

Name and candidate's description Votes Electorate Turnout Elected?
Powell, William Denston
Welsh Liberal Democrats
Democratiaid Rhyddfrydol Cymru
      Elected (U)

TALYBONT-ON-USK Electoral Division

Name and candidate's description Votes Electorate Turnout Elected?
Fitzpatrick, Liam
Independent
Annibynnol
331 1557 45.2% Elected
Harris, Jan
Welsh Conservative Party Candidate
240      
Thomas, Richard
Welsh Liberal Democrats
Democratiaid Rhyddfrydol Cymru
128      

TAWE UCHAF Electoral Division

Name and candidate's description Votes Electorate Turnout Elected?
Pathak, Krish
Independent
336 1748 48%  
Thomas, David Arnold
Welsh Labour
Llafur Cymru
506     Elected

YNYSCEDWYN Electoral Division

Name and candidate's description Votes Electorate Turnout Elected?
McNicholas, Susan
Welsh Labour
Llafur Cymru
      Elected (U)

YSCIR Electoral Division

Name and candidate's description Votes Electorate Turnout Elected?
Thomas, Dorothy Gillian
Independent
255 872 57% Elected
Williams, John
Welsh Liberal Democrats
Democratiaid Rhyddfrydol Cymru
241      

YSTRADGYNLAIS Electoral Division

Name and candidate's description Votes Electorate Turnout Elected?
Steadman, John
Welsh Labour
Llafur Cymru
378 2010 49%  
Williams, Hugo
Independent
606     Elected
Clear