County Council Elections 2017 - Radnorshire

Live Results Coverage

This page will be updated throughout the day on Friday, 5th May, as the results come in.

Elected (U) = Elected Unopposed

BEGUILDY Electoral Division

Name and candidate's description Votes Electorate Turnout Elected?
Powell, Rachel
Independent
353 1135 54% Elected
Watson, Alan Cecil
Independent
252      
Total votes cast 616      

DISSERTH AND TRECOED Electoral Division

Name and candidate's description Votes Electorate Turnout Elected?
Newton, Chris
Welsh Liberal Democrats
157 1054 56%  
Robinson, Dorienne Julia
The Green Party /Plaid Werdd
50      
Williams, Gwilym Ioan Snead
Welsh Conservative Party Candidate/Ymgeisydd Plaid Geidwadol Cymru
377     Elected
Total votes cast 588      

GLASBURY Electoral Division

Name and candidate's description Votes Electorate Turnout Elected?
Gibson-Watt, James
Welsh Liberal Democrats
725 1843 59% Elected
Hood, Alan
Welsh Conservative Party Candidate / Ymgeisydd Plaid Geidwadol Cymru
358      
Total votes cast 1087      

KNIGHTON Electoral Division

Name and candidate's description Votes Electorate Turnout Elected?
Medlicott, Peter James
Welsh Conservative Party Candidate Ymgeisydd Plaid Geidwadol Cymru
302 2318 42%  
Williams, Ange
Independent
659     Elected
Total votes cast 967      

LLANBADARN FAWR Electoral Division

Name and candidate's description Votes Electorate Turnout Elected?
Powell, John
Independent
192 922 57%  
Sivier, Mike
Welsh Labour/Llafur Cymru
52      
Weale, Martin Jonathan
Independent
274     Elected
Total votes cast 523      

LLANDRINDOD EAST / WEST Electoral Division

Name and candidate's description Votes Electorate Turnout Elected?
Carmichael, Chris
The Green Party /Plaid Werdd
91 955 44%  
Hartley, Christopher John
Welsh Conservative Party Candidate Ymgeisydd Plaid Geidwadol Cymru
73      
Makusha, Brian
Welsh Christian Party "Proclaiming Christ's Lordship"
19      
Markinson, David Dennis
Independent
21      
Tampin, Keith Francis 95      
Williams, Jon
Independent
123     Elected
Total votes cast 424      

LLANDRINDOD NORTH Electoral Division

Name and candidate's description Votes Electorate Turnout Elected?
Mason, John Francis
Welsh Labour/Llafur Cymru
132 1529 44%  
Price, Gary David
Ymgeisydd Plaid Geidwadol Cymru
360     Elected
Webb, Benjamin Fredrick
The Green Party /Plaid Werdd
177      
Total votes cast 676      

LLANDRINDOD SOUTH Electoral Division

Name and candidate's description Votes Electorate Turnout Elected?
Davis, Grace Kathleen
Welsh Labour/Llafur Cymru
100 1603 50%  
Green, Jeff
Welsh Christian Party "Proclaiming Christ's Lordship"
177      
Roberts, Peter David
Welsh Liberal Democrats
272     Elected
Turner, Tom
Welsh Conservative Party Candidate/Ymgeisydd Plaid Geidwadol Cymru
248      
Total Votes cast 802      

LLANELWEDD Electoral Division

Name and candidate's description Votes Electorate Turnout Elected?
Baker, Andrew Charles Stuart
Welsh Conservative Party Candidate/Ymgeisydd Plaid Geidwadol Cymru
164 974 50%  
Mackenzie, Maureen
Welsh Liberal Democrats
326     Elected
Total votes cast 491      

LLANGUNLLO Electoral Division

Name and candidate's description Votes Electorate Turnout Elected?
Hayward, Edmund Richard
Welsh Conservative Party Candidate Ymgeisydd Plaid Geidwadol Cymru
230 1091 54%  
Lewis, Hywel
Independent
350     Elected
Total Votes cast 586      

LLANYRE Electoral Division

Name and candidate's description Votes Electorate Turnout Elected?
Cooke, Jane Elizabeth Fey
The Green Party /Plaid Werdd
37 988 55%  
Davies, Les
Independent
125      
Evans, Geraint
Independent
33      
Mills, Claire Victoria
Welsh Conservative Party Candidate/Ymgeisydd Plaid Geidwadol Cymru
291     Elected
Parris, Elspeth Madeleine
Welsh Labour /Llafur Cymru
57      
Total Votes cast 543      

NANTMEL Electoral Division

Name and candidate's description Votes Electorate Turnout Elected?
Evans, David
Independent
434 1198 48% Elected
Jenkins, Donald Wilfred
Independent
139      
Total Votes cast 578      

OLD RADNOR Electoral Division

Name and candidate's description Votes Electorate Turnout Elected?
Jones, Michael
Independent
      Elected (U)

PRESTEIGNE Electoral Division

Name and candidate's description Votes Electorate Turnout Elected?
Banks, Garry Richard
Independent
200 2196 56%  
Baynham, Beverley Jane
Independent
785     Elected
Toomey, Wendy Anne
Independent
219      
Total Votes cast 1227      

RHAYADER Electoral Division

Name and candidate's description Votes Electorate Turnout Elected?
Curry, Kelvyn Watson
Welsh Liberal Democrats/Democratiaid Rhyddfrydol Cymru
555 1594 43% Elected
Minshull, Catrin
Welsh Conservative Party Candidate/Ymgeisydd Plaid Geidwadol Cymru
135      
Total Votes cast 693      



Clear