County Council Elections 2017 - Montgomeryshire

Live Results Coverage

This page will be updated throughout the day on Friday, 4th May, as the results come in.

Elected (U) = Elected Unopposed

BANWY Electoral Division

Name and candidate's description Votes Electorate Turnout Elected?
Alexander, Myfanwy Catherine
Independent
257 882 52% Elected
Lewis, Dafydd Morgan
Plaid Cymru - The Party of Wales
170      
Total votes cast 428      

BERRIEW Electoral Division

Name and candidate's description Votes Electorate Turnout Elected?
Bettley, Phil
Welsh Conservative Party Candidate
228 1112 53%  
Burch, Alan Roger
Welsh Liberal Democrats Democratiaid Rhyddfrydol Cymru
34      
Davies, Dai
Independent
327     Elected
Total votes cast 592      

BLAEN HAFREN Electoral Division

Name and candidate's description Votes Electorate Turnout Elected?
Brench, Marion Ilyd
Welsh Liberal Democrats Democratiaid Rhyddfrydol Cymru
185 1879 45%  
Capel, Andrew David
Independent / Annibynnol
128      
Davies, Phyl
Welsh Conservative Party Candidate
443     Elected
Williams, Pam
Wales Green Party /Plaid Werdd Cymru
86      
Total votes cast 847      

CAERSWS Electoral Division

Name and candidate's description Votes Electorate Turnout Elected?
Collington, David John
Welsh Liberal Democrats Democratiaid Rhyddfrydol Cymru
137 1821 57%  
George, Les
Welsh Conservative Party Candidate Ymgeisydd Plaid Geidwadol Cymru
673     Elected
Pemberton, Pippa
Wales Green Party /Plaid Werdd Cymru
217      
Total votes cast 1029      

CHURCHSTOKE Electoral Division

Name and candidate's description Votes Electorate Turnout Elected?
Jones, Michael
Independent
      Elected (U)

DOLFORWYN Electoral Division

Name and candidate's description Votes Electorate Turnout Elected?
Pugh, Gareth Michael
Welsh Conservative Party Candidate
553 1663 48% Elected
Shearer, Leon Karl
Independent
243      
Total votes cast 802      

FORDEN Electoral Division

Name and candidate's description Votes Electorate Turnout Elected?
Bird, Gwyneth
Welsh Conservative Party Candidate Ymgeisydd Plaid Geidwadol Cymru
266 1145 48%  
Corfield, Linda
Independent
286     Elected
Total votes cast 555      

GLANTWYMYN Electoral Division

Name and candidate's description Votes Electorate Turnout Elected?
Davies, Calum Tudur James
Welsh Conservative Party Candidate Ymgeisydd Plaid Geidwadol Cymru
380 1632 52%  
Vaughan, Graham Elwyn
Plaid Cymru - The Party of Wales
458     Elected
Totlal votes cast 844      

GUILSFIELD Electoral Division

Name and candidate's description Votes Electorate Turnout Elected?
Harrison, Ian
Welsh Conservative Party Candidate
360 1869 45%  
Jones, David Richard
Independent
413     Elected
Pratt, Jennifer Susan
Welsh Liberal Democrats Democratiaid Rhyddfrydol Cymru
71      
Total votes cast 846      

KERRY Electoral Division

Name and candidate's description Votes Electorate Turnout Elected?
Martin, Paul David
Welsh Conservative Party Candidate Ymgeisydd Plaid Geidwadol Cymru
304 1588 45%  
Roberts-Jones, Kath
Independent
406     Elected
Total votes cast 712      

LLANBRYNMAIR Electoral Division

Name and candidate's description Votes Electorate Turnout Elected?
Butler, Angharad Mair
Plaid Cymru - The Party of Wales
144 780 59%  
Jones, Dai Charles
Independent / Annibynnol
94      
Jones-Poston, Diane
Welsh Conservative Party Candidate Ymgeisydd Plaid Geidwadol Cymru
218     Elected
Total votes cast 457      

LLANDINAM Electoral Division

Name and candidate's description Votes Electorate Turnout Elected?
Harris, Mike
Independent
261 1141 55%  
Lewis, Robert Karl
Welsh Conservative Party Candidate
277     Elected
McAllister-Lovatt, William Anthony
Plaid Cymru - The Party of Wales
41      
Williams, David Christopher
Wales Green Party /Plaid Werdd Cymru
43      
Total votes cast 624      

LLANDRINIO Electoral Division

Name and candidate's description Votes Electorate Turnout Elected?
Edwards, David
Welsh Liberal Democrats Democratiaid Rhyddfrydol Cymru
198 1719 45%  
Roberts, Lucy Margaret
Welsh Conservative Party Candidate
573     Elected
Total votes cast 772      

LLANDYSILIO Electoral Division

Name and candidate's description Votes Electorate Turnout Elected?
Edwards, Mat
Welsh Conservative Party Candidate Ymgeisydd Plaid Geidwadol Cymru
193 1452 39%  
Jones, Arwel
Independent
367     Elected
Total votes cast 563      

LLANFAIR CAEREINION Electoral Division

Name and candidate's description Votes Electorate Turnout Elected?
Jones, Gareth David
Independent
502 1320 43% Elected
Trythall, Jenifer Margaret Elizabeth
Wales Green Party /Plaid Werdd Cymru
64      
Total Votes cast 567      

LLANFIHANGEL Electoral Division

Name and candidate's description Votes Electorate Turnout Elected?
James, Pamela Jane
Independent
130 908 60%  
Jones, Emyr
Independent
228     Elected
Northeast, Gary Adrian
Plaid Cymru - The Party of Wales
63      
Powell, Nick
Welsh Conservative Party Candidate Ymgeisydd Plaid Geidwadol Cymru
118      
Total votes cast 541      

LLANFYLLIN Electoral Division

Name and candidate's description Votes Electorate Turnout Elected?
Chaloner, Richard Howard
Wales Green Party /Plaid Werdd Cymru
159 1201 39%  
Lewis, Peter
Welsh Conservative Party Candidate Ymgeisydd Plaid Geidwadol Cymru
312     Elected
Total votes cast 472      

LLANIDLOES Electoral Division

Name and candidate's description Votes Electorate Turnout Elected?
Brand, Graham Frederick
Wales Green Party /Plaid Werdd Cymru
87 2219 45%  
McArthur, Graham John
Independent
67      
Morgan, Gareth
Welsh Liberal Democrats Democratiaid Rhyddfrydol Cymru
608     Elected
Smith, Pam
Welsh Conservative Party Candidate
229      
Total Votes cast 993      

LLANWDDYN Electoral Division

Name and candidate's description Votes Electorate Turnout Elected?
Baynes, Simon Robert Maurice
Welsh Conservative Party Candidate Ymgeisydd Plaid Geidwadol Cymru
159 855 47%  
Davies, Bryn Peryddon
Plaid Cymru - The Party of Wales
192     Elected
Matthews, Jenny
Wales Green Party /Plaid Werdd Cymru
31      
Mayor, Darren
Independent
17      
Total Votes cast 401      

LLANRHAEADR-YM-MOCHNANT / LLANSILIN Electoral Division

Name and candidate's description Votes Electorate Turnout Elected?
Davies, Aled
Welsh Conservative Party Candidate Ymgeisydd Plaid Geidwadol Cymru
625 1815 44% Elected
Jones, Steve
Wales Green Party /Plaid Werdd Cymru
173      
Total Votes cast 800      

LLANSANTFFRAID Electoral Division

Name and candidate's description Votes Electorate Turnout Elected?
Davies, Berwyn
Independent
116 1569 49%  
Richards, Christopher
Welsh Liberal Democrats Democratiaid Rhyddfrydol Cymru
180      
Thomas, Robert Gwynfor
Welsh Conservative Party Candidate Ymgeisydd Plaid Geidwadol Cymru
476     Elected
Total Votes cast 775      

MACHYNLLETH Electoral Division

Name and candidate's description Votes Electorate Turnout Elected?
Williams, Mike
Independent
      Elected (U)

MEIFOD Electoral Division

Name and candidate's description Votes Electorate Turnout Elected?
Wilkinson, Jonathan
Welsh Conservative Party Candidate Ymgeisydd Plaid Geidwadol Cymru
      Elected (U)

MONTGOMERY Electoral Division

Name and candidate's description Votes Electorate Turnout Elected?
Hayes, Stephen Murray
Independent
327 1114 42% Elected
Thorp, Jeremy David
Wales Green Party /Plaid Werdd Cymru
138      
Total Votes cast 465      

NEWTOWN LLANLLWCHAIARN NORTH Electoral Division

Name and candidate's description Votes Electorate Turnout Elected?
Norris, Roy Allan
Plaid Cymru - The Party of Wales
87 1798 42%  
Quinlan, Derry
Welsh Liberal Democrats Democratiaid Rhyddfrydol Cymru
213      
Rowlands, Daniel Mark
Welsh Conservative Party Candidate
449     Elected
Total Votes cast 752      

NEWTOWN LLANLLWCHAIARN WEST Electoral Division

Name and candidate's description Votes Electorate Turnout Elected?
Barnes, Mark Antony
Welsh Conservative Party Candidate Ymgeisydd Plaid Geidwadol Cymru
311 1455 47% Elected
Hough, Peter Leslie
Welsh Liberal Democrats Democratiaid Rhyddfrydol Cymru
247      
Poole, Emyr Sean
Plaid Cymru - The Party of Wales
87      
White, Richard John
Independent /Annibynnol
39      
Total Votes cast 688      

NEWTOWN CENTRAL Electoral Division

Name and candidate's description Votes Electorate Turnout Elected?
Selby, David Mark
Welsh Liberal Democrats Democratiaid Rhyddfrydol Cymru
369 2287 30% Elected
Taylor, Rupert James
Welsh Conservative Party Candidate
309      
Total Votes cast 679      

NEWTOWN EAST Electoral Division

Name and candidate's description Votes Electorate Turnout Elected?
Jones, Joy Rachel
Independent
      Elected (U)

NEWTOWN SOUTH Electoral Division

Name and candidate's description Votes Electorate Turnout Elected?
Edwards, Richard Gerard
Plaid Cymru - The Party of Wales
109 1279 29%  
Evans, Sharon
Independent
58      
Morrison, Alan Neil
Welsh Conservative Party Candidate
203     Elected
Total Votes cast 371      

RHIWCYNON Electoral Division

Name and candidate's description Votes Electorate Turnout Elected?
Hulme, Heulwen Doreen
Independent
343 1711 58% Elected
Jones, Stella Ann
Plaid Cymru - The Party of Wales
313      
Lewis Ann
Welsh Conservative Party Candidate Ymgeisydd Plaid Geidwadol Cymru
324      
Total Votes cast 986      

TREWERN Electoral Division

Name and candidate's description Votes Electorate Turnout Elected?
Bradley, Jessica
Independent
185 1111 38%  
Jenner, Amanda
Welsh Conservative Party Candidate Ymgeisydd Plaid Geidwadol Cymru
227     Elected
Total Votes cast 418      

WELSHPOOL CASTLE Electoral Division

Name and candidate's description Votes Electorate Turnout Elected?
Church, Richard Wilfrid
Welsh Liberal Democrats Democratiaid Rhyddfrydol Cymru
143 1060 36%  
Parkinson, Desmond
Welsh Conservative Party Candidate Ymgeisydd Plaid Geidwadol Cymru
78      
Pritchard, Philip Charles
Independent
160     Elected
Total Votes cast 383      

WELSHPOOL GUNGROG Electoral Division

Name and candidate's description Votes Electorate Turnout Elected?
Canning, Ruth Marian
Welsh Conservative Party Candidate Ymgeisydd Plaid Geidwadol Cymru
197 1995 33%  
Jump, Francesca Helen
Welsh Liberal Democrats Democratiaid Rhyddfrydol Cymru
240     Elected
Kaye, Stephen Thomas 144      
Senior, David Hugh
Plaid Cymru - The Party of Wales
66      
Total Votes cast 650      

WELSHPOOL LLANERCHYDDOL Electoral Division

Name and candidate's description Votes Electorate Turnout Elected?
Breeze, Graham Charles
Independent
536 1765 37% Elected
Veenstra, Folkert Ferdinand
Welsh Liberal Democrats Democratiaid Rhyddfrydol Cymru
117      
Total Votes cast 659      



Clear