County Council Elections 2017 - Brecknockshire

Live Results Coverage

This page will be updated throughout the day on Friday, 5th May, as the results come in.

Elected (U) = Elected Unopposed

ABER-CRAF Electoral Division

Name and candidate's description Votes Electorate Turnout Elected?
Williams, Sarah Louise
Welsh Labour/Llafur Cymru
      Elected (U)

BRONLLYS Electoral Division

Name and candidate's description Votes Electorate Turnout Elected?
Davies, Stephen
Welsh Conservative Party Candidate Ymgeisydd Plaid Geidwadol Cymru
227 1038 54%  
Laurie-Parry, Karen
Independent
248     Elected
Roberts, Gareth
Welsh Liberal Democrats
84      
Total votes cast 561      

BUILTH Electoral Division

Name and candidate's description Votes Electorate Turnout Elected?
Offa, Ashley Vivian
Welsh Labour/Llafur Cymru
375 1888 43%  
Pugh, Jeremy David 432     Elected
Total votes cast 811      

BWLCH Electoral Division

Name and candidate's description Votes Electorate Turnout Elected?
Silk, Kathryn Susan
Welsh Liberal Democrats
      Elected (U)

CRICKHOWELL Electoral Division

Name and candidate's description Votes Electorate Turnout Elected?
Games, Sam
Independent
507 2327 48%  
Morris, John
Welsh Liberal Democrats Democratiaid Rhyddfrydol Cymru
601     Elected
Total votes cast 1114      

CWMTWRCH Electoral Division

Name and candidate's description Votes Electorate Turnout Elected?
Davies, Sandra Christine
Welsh Labour/ Llafur Cymru
      Elected (U)

FELIN-FACH Electoral Division

Name and candidate's description Votes Electorate Turnout Elected?
Like, Martin Robert
Welsh Conservative Party Candidate Ymgeisydd Plaid Geidwadol Cymru
206 1079 60%  
Pryce, James
Independent
58      
Willims, Roger Hugh
Welsh Liberal Democrats
377     Elected
Total votes cast 642      

GWERNYFED Electoral Division

Name and candidate's description Votes Electorate Turnout Elected?
Evans, James
Welsh Conservative Party Candidate Ymgeisydd Plaid Geidwadol Cymru
414 1199 51% Elected
Hopkins, Geraint George
Independent
193      
Total votes cast 616      

HAY Electoral Division

Name and candidate's description Votes Electorate Turnout Elected?
Golesworthy, Robert
Welsh Conservative Party Candidate
196 1221 56%  
Ratcliffe, Gareth
Welsh Liberal Democrats
488     Elected
Total votes cast 686      

LLANAFANFAWR Electoral Division

Name and candidate's description Votes Electorate Turnout Elected?
Price, David Rowland
Independent
      Elected (U)

LLANGATTOCK Electoral Division

Name and candidate's description Votes Electorate Turnout Elected?
Charlton, Jackie
Welsh Liberal Democrats Democratiaid Rhyddfrydol Cymru
230 762 58% Elected
Legge-Bourke, Harry Russell
Welsh Conservative Party Candidate Ymgeisydd Plaid Geidwadol Cymru
183      
Shugar, Nicolas Alan
Independent
31      
Total votes cast 444      

LLANGORS Electoral Division

Name and candidate's description Votes Electorate Turnout Elected?
Brett, Clancy Jane
Welsh Conservative Party Candidate Ymgeisydd Plaid Geidwadol Cymru
157 896 54%  
Davies, Melanie
Independent/Annibynnol
155      
Durrant, Emily Victoria
Wales Green Party/Plaid Werdd Cymru
173     Elected
Total votes cast 485      

LLANGYNIDR Electoral Division

Name and candidate's description Votes Electorate Turnout Elected?
Harris, Rosemarie
Independent
      Elected (U)

LLANWRTYD WELLS Electoral Division

Name and candidate's description Votes Electorate Turnout Elected?
Van Rees, Tim
Independent
      Elected (U)

MAESCAR / LLYWEL Electoral Division

Name and candidate's description Votes Electorate Turnout Elected?
Roderick, Edwin
Independent
      Elected (U)

ST. DAVID WITHIN Electoral Division

Name and candidate's description Votes Electorate Turnout Elected?
Christley, Frances Elizabeth
Wales Green Party /Plaid Werdd Cymru
10 1278 52%  
Meredith, David William
Labour and Co-Operative Party/Llafur a'r Blaid Gydweithredol
312     Elected
Morgans, Steve
Independent
153      
Weale, Martin
Independent
182      
Total Votes cast 666      

ST. JOHN Electoral Division

Name and candidate's description Votes Electorate Turnout Elected?
Dorrance, Matthew James
Labour and Co-Operative Party/Llafur a'r Blaid Gydweithredol
1008 2386 57% Elected
Ham, Alexandra Helen
Wales Green Party/Plaid Werdd Cymru
51      
McIntosh, Iain Charles
Welsh Conservative Party Candidate/Ymgeisydd Plaid Geidwadol Cymru
302      
Total Votes cast 1368      

ST. MARY Electoral Division

Name and candidate's description Votes Electorate Turnout Elected?
Bennett, Sam
Welsh Liberal Democrats
321 2204 54  
Ham, Gren
Wales Green Party/Plaid Werdd Cymru
119      
Lewis, Sarah Rachel
Welsh Conservative Party Candidate Ymgeisydd Plaid Geidwadol Cymru
485     Elected
Williams, Ieuan
Welsh Labour/Llafur Cymru
246      
Total Votes cast 1182      

TALGARTH Electoral Division

Name and candidate's description Votes Electorate Turnout Elected?
Dixon, Ryan
Welsh Labour/Llafur Cymru
95 1329 47%  
Powell, William Denston
Welsh Liberal Democrats
520     Elected
Total Votes cast 627      

TALYBONT-ON-USK Electoral Division

Name and candidate's description Votes Electorate Turnout Elected?
Fitzpatrick, Liam
Independent
      Elected (U)

TAWE UCHAF Electoral Division

Name and candidate's description Votes Electorate Turnout Elected?
Thomas, David Arnold
Welsh Labour/Llafur Cymru
      Elected (U)

YNYSCEDWYN Electoral Division

Name and candidate's description Votes Electorate Turnout Elected?
McNicholas, Susan
Welsh Labour/Llafur Cymru
      Elected (U)

YSCIR Electoral Division

Name and candidate's description Votes Electorate Turnout Elected?
Davies, Chris
Independent
144      
Davies, Steve
Independent
2      
Evans, Daniel Rhys
independent
62      
Heneghan, Kate
Plaid Cymru - The Party of Wales
101      
Irwin, Bethan Sian
Wales Green Party/Plaid Werdd Cymru
80      
Mcintosh, Iain Charles
Welsh Conservative Party Candidate
165     Elected

YSTRADGYNLAIS Electoral Division

Name and candidate's description Votes Electorate Turnout Elected?
Williams, David Huw
Welsh Labour/Llafur Cymru
      Elected (U)



Clear