Community Council Election 2017 - Results

BEGUILDY (BEGUILDY WARD)

Name and candidate's description Votes Electorate Turnout Elected?
Barrett, Paul Jeremy 79     Elected
Harris, Edward 85     Elected
Morgan, Michael Richard 79     Elected
Thomas, Brian Richard 72      
Thomas, Chris
Independent
76     Elected

BRECON (ST. JOHN EAST WARD)

Name and candidate's description Votes Electorate Turnout Elected?
Mathias, Ann Bowen
Independent
315     Elected
Morgan, Mark
Welsh Liberal Democrats
243      
Powell, John
Independent
306     Elected
Walsh, Chris
Welsh Labour /Llafur Cymru
290     Elected

BRECON (ST. MARY WARD)

Name and candidate's description Votes Electorate Turnout Elected?
Bennett, Sam
Welsh Liberal Democrats
496     Elected
Evans, Nigel
Independent
329     Elected
Ham, Gren
Wales Green Party/Plaid Werdd Cymru
340     Elected
Lewis, Sarah Rachel
Welsh Conservative Party Candidate Ymgeisydd Plaid Geidwadol Cymru
550     Elected
Phillips, Mary
Independent
324      
Smart, Roger
Welsh Liberal Democrats
327      
Williams, Ieuan
Welsh Labour / Llafur Cymru
388     Elected

BRECON (ST. DAVID WITHIN WARD)

Name and candidate's description Votes Electorate Turnout Elected?
Evans, Rosemary
Independent
305      
Goodenough, Geoff
Independent
162      
Meredith, David
Welsh Labour/Llafur Cymru
435     Elected
Morgans, Steve
Steve The Butcher
308     Elected
Weale, Martin
Independent
345     Elected

BRECON (ST JOHN WEST WARD)

Name and candidate's description Votes Electorate Turnout Elected?
Dorrance, Matthew James
Welsh Labour /Llafur Cymru
734     Elected
Matthews, Marie
Welsh Labour /Llafur Cymru
410     Elected
McIntosh, Iain Charles
Welsh Conservative Party Candidate Ymgeisydd Plaid Geidwadol Cymru
234      
Thomas, Rob
Welsh Labour /Llafur Cymru
403     Elected
Trailor, Manny
Welsh Labour /Llafur Cymru
428     Elected

CAERSWS (LLANWNOG WARD)

Name and candidate's description Votes Electorate Turnout Elected?
Astley, Ioan 143     Elected
Breese, Phil 183     Elected
Burrows, Richard 32      
Calvin-Thomas, Timothy Paul 93      
Collington, David John
Welsh Liberal Democrats Democratiaid Rhyddfrydol Cymru
69      
Francis, David Neil 122     Elected
George, Leslie Albert 214     Elected
Pemberton, Pippa
Wales Green Party/Plaid Werdd Cymru
123     Elected
Wallbank, Andrew David 108      

GWERNYFED

Name and candidate's description Votes Electorate Turnout Elected?
Bugler, Michael John 108      
David, Margaret
Independent
188     Elected
Day, Grahame Kenneth
Independent
197     Elected
Edlin, David Miles Timothy 139     Elected
Hattingh, Jackie
Independent
168     Elected
Hoole, Eric
Independent
174     Elected
Hopkins, Geraint George
Independent /Annibynol
238     Elected
Hyde, Cheryl Anne
Independent
183     Elected
Jeffries, Raymond Peter 153     Elected
Jones, Andrew Norman Fletcher
Independent
150     Elected
Price, Derek Ivor
Independent
215     Elected
         
         
         

KNIGHTON (WEST WARD)

Name and candidate's description Votes Electorate Turnout Elected?
Bright, Roger 105      
Clough, Tom
Independent
144     Elected
Harding, Michael George Maurice
Independent
122     Elected
Rogers, Brendan Gerard Thomas
Independent
132     Elected
Scotford, Sarah 97      
Vaughan, Sally Ann
Independent
230     Elected

LLANBISTER

Name and candidate's description Votes Electorate Turnout Elected?
Bowen, Wayne David 107     Elected
Lewis, Raymond John 98     Elected
Morgan, Geoff 106     Elected
Morgan, Gwyn 82     Elected
Rogers, Darren 95     Elected
Thomas, Janet Elizabeth 98     Elected
Williams, Marc Lindsey 100     Elected
Williams, Matthew Robert
Independent
79      

LLANDRINIO AND ARDDLEEN (LLANDRINIO WARD)

Name and candidate's description Votes Electorate Turnout Elected?
Foulkes, Brian Clifford 91     Elected
Jones, Hubert Vincent 138     Elected
O'Connor, Leigh Rosemary 108     Elected
Roberts, Lucy Margaret 180     Elected
Weston, Meirionwen 72      
Weston, Peter Ronald 55      
White, Alec Anthony 129     Elected

LLANFRYNACH (LLANFRYNACH WARD)

Name and candidate's description Votes Electorate Turnout Elected?
De Winton, Charles Beresford Parry 74     Elected
Matthews, Ian Thomas 66     Elected
Nozedar, Adele
Independent
37      
Powell, Ray
Employed Male
84     Elected

MACHYNLLETH

Name and candidate's description Votes Electorate Turnout Elected?
Atkins, Monica
Independent
383     Elected
Davies, Geraint Wynne 300     Elected
Elliott, Noella 198     Elected
Gaskell, Richie 381     Elected
Goodband, James Douglas
Plaid Cymru - The Party of Wales
267     Elected
Honeybill, James Alan
Plaid Cymru - The Party of Wales
463     Elected
Hughes, Eric 144      
Jenkins, Glenda Lynne
Independent
381     Elected
Jones, Tony
Independent
293     Elected
Macgarry, Ann Moira
Plaid Cymru - The Party of Wales
300     Elected
Mason, Rhydian Llyr 357     Elected
Rowlands, Sylvia 483     Elected
Williams, John Michael 556     Elected
         

NEWTOWN (LLANLLWCHAIARN WEST)

Name and candidate's description Votes Electorate Turnout Elected?
Barker, John Stephen 464     Elected
Childs, Ian Michael
Welsh Labour Candidate
258     Elected
Williams, Diane Gwendolyn
Plaid Cymru - The Party of Wales
224      
Williams, Richard Thomas
Independent
325     Elected

PENYBONT (LLANDEGLEY WARD)

Name and candidate's description Votes Electorate Turnout Elected?
Doherty, Patrick Robert
Independent
37      
Ingram, Janet
Independent
49     Elected
Lawrence, Alison Cora
Independent
38     Elected
Watkins, Liz
Independent
65     Elected
Willemsen, Andrew Joost
Independent
31      

PRESTEIGNE (TOWN WARD)

Name and candidate's description Votes Electorate Turnout Elected?
Bamford, Rose Lane 320     Elected
Banks, Garry Richard
Independent
299     Elected
Baynham, Beverley Jane 672     Elected
Bennett, Rory Jones 440     Elected
Hall Shipp, Sharon 128      
Kirkby, Colin 520     Elected
Linnett, Pamela Mary
Local Resident
309     Elected
Owens, Trevor 452     Elected
Preece, Fiona Helen 291      
Rimington, Owen Sinclair 257      
Rogers, Nicholas Aaron 381     Elected
Taylor-Sanders, Margaret Ann 128      
Toomey, Wendy Anne
Independent
312     Elected
Veary, Lisa Joanne
Local Resident
221      
Williams, Mark Simon 111      

WELSHPOOL (CASTLE WARD)

Name and candidate's description Votes Electorate Turnout Elected?
Church, Richard Wilfrid
Welsh Liberal Democrats Democratiaid Rhyddfrydol Cymru
212     Elected
Ellis, Julie
Independent
173     Elected
Evans, Hazel Edwina 191     Elected
Morris, Nicola Jayne
Welsh Labour/Llafur Cymru
142      
Pritchard, Philip Charles
Independent
223     Elected
Vingoe, Penny 51      

YSTRADGYNLAIS (ABERCRAF WARD)

Name and candidate's description Votes Electorate Turnout Elected?
Esteban, Carol Elaine 187      
Evans, Ieuan
Independent
342     Elected
Harris, Tim 136      
Phillips, Rhiannon 301     Elected
Williams, Adrian John
Welsh Labour /Llafur Cymru
350     Elected

YSTRADGYNLAIS (YNYSGEDWYN WARD)

Name and candidate's description Votes Electorate Turnout Elected?
Davies, Aneurin 431     Elected
Davies, Graham 383     Elected
Davies, Tristan Stuart 498     Elected
Evans, Mark 225      
Nickels, Cenydd Eirian 432     Elected

YSTRAGYNLAIS (YSTRADGYNLAIS WARD)

Name and candidate's description Votes Electorate Turnout Elected?
Donnelly, Martin Francis 388     Elected
Evans, Geraint Meurig 470     Elected
Lock, Robert Glyndwr 463     Elected
Millington, Richard Philip Gregory 340     Elected
Paulett, Beti 339     Elected
Ready, Geoff 303      



Clear